Mine Operators and COVID-19

FLEXIBILITIES FOR MINE OPERATORS

The Mine Safety and Health Administration will work with mine operators when it comes to the following recertifications:

  • Annual refresher training certification (30 CFR Part 46)
  • Surface and underground annual refresher training certification (30 CFR Part 48)
  • Certified person; sampling (30 CFR §§ 70/71/90.202)
  • Certified person; maintenance and calibration (30 CFR §§ 70/71/90.203)

Exemptions to recertifications will not be granted; however, their due dates will be extended by at least the time the government is operating under the President’s emergency declaration.

Please note: This exception does not apply to new miner training. New miners must be trained before beginning work. Once the Emergency Declaration is lifted, mine operators should work with their respective district offices to ensure that all certifications are conducted in a timely manner.

Share Button
This entry was posted in COVID-19 and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *